Snapshot
Small-system snapshot, October 2026
Pulled from EPA's public records on
How far small community water systems have come on their service line inventories, state by state. Every figure is an exact count of what states have reported to EPA. Nothing is estimated or rounded except the percentages, which are shown to one decimal place.
All states and agencies
- Active community water systems, all sizes49,342
- Serving 10,000 people or fewer44,741
- Of those, serving 3,300 or fewer39,745
- Service lines those systems reported19,862,627
- Lead status unknown4,325,243
- Lead138,536
- Galvanized requiring replacement287,243
- Non-lead15,111,605
What stands out
- Unknown lines as a share of lines reported21.8%
- Small systems reporting at least one lead, galvanized or unknown line15,431
- Small systems reporting at least one unknown line13,918
- Small systems with no service line counts in EPA's records3,217
- Small systems cited for the 2024 initial inventory (code 2E)4,574
- Of those, still in violation on October 13, 20261,544
The 15 states with the most small systems
Community water systems serving 10,000 people or fewer. Scroll sideways on a phone to see every column. The full list of 66 states, territories, the Navajo Nation and EPA regions is in the CSV download.
| State | Systems serving 10,000 or fewer | Serving 3,300 or fewer | Service lines reported | Still unknown | Unknown share | Systems with lead, GRR or unknown lines | Cited for 2024 inventory (2E) | Still in violation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 4,338 | 3,580 | 2,309,256 | 234,858 | 10.2% | 1,145 | 1,010 | 247 |
| California | 2,370 | 2,161 | 737,600 | 101,904 | 13.8% | 338 | 461 | 436 |
| Washington | 2,178 | 2,076 | 481,729 | 73,123 | 15.2% | 650 | 0 | 0 |
| New York | 2,097 | 1,948 | 604,592 | 172,118 | 28.5% | 748 | 27 | 27 |
| North Carolina | 1,828 | 1,699 | 615,298 | 166,220 | 27.0% | 739 | 276 | 24 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,704 | 1,517 | 737,362 | 327,629 | 44.4% | 773 | 0 | 0 |
| Georgia | 1,615 | 1,492 | 518,185 | 116,109 | 22.4% | 425 | 0 | 0 |
| Illinois | 1,562 | 1,340 | 970,880 | 129,847 | 13.4% | 404 | 138 | 50 |
| Missouri | 1,354 | 1,222 | 641,372 | 247,642 | 38.6% | 715 | 0 | 0 |
| Florida | 1,340 | 1,208 | 538,201 | 82,898 | 15.4% | 322 | 0 | 0 |
| Michigan | 1,238 | 1,089 | 622,953 | 56,340 | 9.0% | 292 | 134 | 23 |
| Iowa | 1,031 | 943 | 470,490 | 65,080 | 13.8% | 467 | 0 | 0 |
| Virginia | 985 | 905 | 373,028 | 86,328 | 23.1% | 439 | 0 | 0 |
| Ohio | 966 | 809 | 637,758 | 183,055 | 28.7% | 351 | 129 | 16 |
| Colorado | 962 | 883 | 310,100 | 36,475 | 11.8% | 129 | 42 | 12 |
| All states and agencies | 44,741 | 39,745 | 19,862,627 | 4,325,243 | 21.8% | 15,431 | 4,574 | 1,544 |
Read these numbers with care
- These are the counts states have reported to EPA. A system can be further along than its federal record shows.
- 27 of the 66 states and agencies show no 2E violations at all, including Washington, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Missouri and Florida. That most likely reflects how those states report, not that every system met the deadline.
- EPA's 2024 compliance report counted 3,902 systems of all types with this violation. EPA's database now holds more 2E records, most likely because states kept reporting after that report was compiled.
- The unknown share is calculated from systems that reported a total line count. 3,217 small systems have no counts in the federal record, and 867 reported some categories but not all.
- "Systems with lead, GRR or unknown lines" uses the counts reported so far. Under the 2024 rule, any system with at least one such line in its baseline inventory needs a replacement plan.
- This snapshot is not a finding about any system. For your own system, ask for the free gap check.
Method
- Systems. Every active community water system (49,342) from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Information System, through the free Envirofacts service: Envirofacts WATER_SYSTEM count query. "Small" means a population served of 10,000 or fewer, as recorded by EPA.
- Service lines. The "Service Line Inventory" report in EPA's SDWIS Federal Reports, which lists each system's reported counts of lead, galvanized requiring replacement, lead status unknown and non-lead lines (submission quarter 2026Q3): SDWIS Service Line Inventory report.
- Violations. Every SDWIS violation with code 2E, which EPA's data dictionary defines as a lead service line inventory treatment technique violation, including failure to complete the initial inventory by October 16, 2024. "Still in violation" means compliance status Open or Known, which the dictionary describes as still in noncompliance: Envirofacts 2E violation count; SDWIS data dictionary. The inventory report has its own 2E column, but it read "N" for every system on the day we pulled it, so we used the violation records instead.
- States. Systems are grouped by the agency that regulates them, which is the first two characters of the PWSID. Systems in Indian country appear under the EPA region that oversees them, or under the Navajo Nation.
- Counts. Each system is counted once. Each service line is counted once, as reported. No figure is rounded, estimated or adjusted; percentages are shown to one decimal place.
Raw pulls and the counting script are kept on file and are available on request.